The 154 Organizations that signed letter to DEC Seggos and President of NY ESDC

May 28, 2020, Letter to:

Basil Seggos, Commissioner, NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation

Eric Gertler, President and CEO, NY Empire State Development Corporation

New York Organizations:

Andra Leimanis, Alliance for a Green Economy, Syracuse, NY

Paul Connett, American Environmental Health Studies Project, Inc, Binghamton, NY

Doug Miller, Beloved Earth Community Riverside Church, Bronx NY

Rev. Dr. Alan Bentz-Letts, Beloved Earth Community of The Riverside Church, NY, NY

Judith Enck, Beyond Plastics, Poestenkill, NY

Justin Green, Big Reuse, Brooklyn, NY

Amy Liang, Binghamton NYPIRG, Binghamton, NY

Jennifer Scarlott, Bronx Climate Justice North, Bronx NY

Sara Gronim, 350Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY

Charlotte Phillips, M.D., Brooklyn For Peace, Brooklyn, NY

Rick Sprout, Broome Tioga Green Party, Binghamton, NY

Mary Smith, Church Women United in NY State, Rochester, NY

Tracy Frisch, Clean Air Action Network of Glens Falls, Glens Falls ,NY

Judith K. Canepa, Coalition Against the Rockaway Pipeline, NY

Maura Stephens, Coalition to Protect NY, Tioga County, NY

Cheryl Frank, ColorBrightonGreen,  Rochester, NY

William Huston, Concerned Citizens of Endicott, NY

Joan Koster, Concerned Citizens of Rural Broome, Triangle, NY

Mike Bucci, Deep Green Resistance, NY, NY

Kathleen Deignan, CND, PhD, Deignan Institute for Earth and Spirit, New Rochelle, NY

Charley Bowman, Environmental Justice Task Force of the WNY Peace Center, Buffalo, NY

Carol Sandy Przybylak, Erie County Green Party, Buffalo, NY

Diana Wright,  Foodscraps360.com, LLC, Albany, NY

Irene Weiser, Fossil Free Tompkins, Ithaca, NY

Mary T. Finneran, FrackBustersNY, Cairo, NY

Gary Lessard, Gary Lessard consulting, Schenectady, NY

Yvonne Taylor, Gas Free Seneca, Watkins Glen, NY

Orin Langelle, Global Justice Ecology Project, Buffalo, NY

Patricia Wood, Grassroots Environmental Education, Port Washington, NY

Mark Dunlea, Green Education and Legal Fund, Poestenkill, NY

Daniella Liebling, Green Party of Brooklyn, NY

Joseph Naham, Green Party of Nassau County, Long Beach, NY

Manna Jo Greene, Hudson River Sloop Clearwater, Inc., Beacon, NY

Barbara Kidney, Hudson Valley Green Party, Pine Bush, NY

Karen MacWatters, Indivisible 518: Justice for All, Niskayuna, NY

Alice Slater, Manhattan Project for a Nuclear Free Word, NY, NY

Katherine C. Bini, Metro N.Y. Catholic Climate Movementm, NY, NY

Leslie Sweeney, Mothers out Front Dutchess County, NY

Jerry Rivers, North American Climate, Conservation and Environment (NACCE), Roosevelt ,NY

Jennifer Scarlott, North Bronx Racial Justice, NY

Judith K. Canepa, NY Climate Action Group, NY, NY

Jill McManus, NYC Grassroots Alliance, NY, NY

Elizabeth Moran, NYPIRG, Albany NY

Diana Wright, PAUSE – People of Albany United for Safe Energy, Albany, NY

Doug Couchon, People for a Healthy Environment, Elmira, NY

Nancy Romer, Peoples Climate Movement-NY, NY

Peter Hudiburg, Plymouth Friends for Clean Water, South Plymouth, NY

R. Lemonik, Putnam Progressives, Mahopac, NY

Kristin Norderval, Reduta Deux, NY

Gerri Wiley, Residents Allied for the Future of Tioga (RAFT), Owego, NY

Gail Musante, Sanford-Oquaga Area Concerned Citizens (S-OACC), Deposit, NY

Joseph Campbell, Seneca Lake Guardian, Watkins Glen, NY

Catherine Skopic, Shut Down Indian Point Now, NY, NY

Teresa Kotturan, Sisters of Charity Federation, NY

Sr. Joan Agro, O.P., Sisters of St. Dominic of Blauvelt, NY

Eileen Mary McCann, Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet: Albany Province, Latham, NY

Phyllis Tierney, Sisters of St. Joseph of Rochester Justice & Peace Office, Rochester, NY

Mazeda Uddin, South Asian Fund For Education, Scholarship and Training (SAFEST), NY

Michaela Czerkies, Syracuse Peace Council, Syracuse, NY

Kevin Cawley, Thomas Berry Forum for Ecological Dialogue at Iona College, New Rochelle, NY

Ana Baptista, Tishman Environment & Design Center, NY

Lisa Adamson, Tricounty NY Transition, Lake George, NY

Edith Kantrowitz, United for Action, Brooklyn, NY

Philip Kraft, Vestal Residents for Safe Energy, Vestal, NY

David Siffert, Village Independent Democrats, NY

Jack W. Kanack, Weather Medic Inc, North Tonawanda, NY

Terri Thal, West Branch Conservation Association, New City, NY

Catherine Cavanaugh, Women Against War, Albany ,NY

Other States

Mike Ewall, Esq., Energy Justice Network, Philadelphia, PA

James M Contois, ABetterClaremont, Claremont, NH

Rebecca B MacKenzie, Action Collaborative for the Transforming Spirit Now, Claremont, NH

Myrna Conty, Amigos del Río Guaynabo, Guaynabo, PR

Kt Andresky, Breathe Free Detroit, Detroit, MI

Jane Williams, California Communities Against Toxics, Rosamond, CA

Laura Olah, Executive Director, Citizens for Safe Water Around Badger (CSWAB.org), Merrimac, WI

Dean Hoegger, Clean Water Action Co, Green Bay, WI

Myrna Conty, Coalicion Organizaciones Anti Incineracion, Arecibo, PR

Felipe Aguirre, Comité Pro Uno, Maywood, CA

Armando Nieto, Community Food and Justice Coalition, Oakland, CA

Margaret E. Sheehan, Esq., EcoLaw, Lyme, NH

Angel González, MD, Environmental and Health Committee PR College of Physicians, San Juan, PR

Dr. Jorge Emmanuel, Environmental Health Consultant, Rodeo, CA

John Richard, Essential Information, Washington, DC

Gary Liss, Gary Liss & Associates, Loomis, CA

Bradley Angel, Greenaction for Health and Environmental Justice, San Francisco, CA

Neil Seldman, Institute for Local Self-Reliance, Washington, DC

Craig William, Kentucky Environmental Foundation, Berea, KY

Nancy Hone, Neighbors Against the Burner, St. Paul, MN

Carol Gay, NJ State Industrial Union Council, Brick, NJ

Philip Landrigan, MD, Boston, MA

Susan Hubbard, Nothing Left to Waste, Saint Paul, MN

Timothy Judson, Nuclear Information and Resource Service, Takoma Park, MD

Sally Jane Gellert, Occupy Bergen County, Woodcliff Lake, NJ

Daniel Knapp, PhD, CEO, Urban Ore, Inc., Richmond, CA

A Gonzalez MD, Vecinos Opuestos al Incinerador de Guaynabo, Guaynabo, PR

Charlene Lemoine, Waukesha County Environmental Action League (WI), Waukesha, WI

Rose Reinders, WEAL, New Berlin, Wi

Katie Lajoie, Working on Waste, Claremont, NH

Eric Lombardi, Zero Waste Strategies Inc., Boulder, CO

Ruth Abbe, Zero Waste USA, Petaluma CA 

International

Larisa de Orbe, Academia Mexicana de Derecho Ambiental, Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico

Betsy Margot Ojeda Fuentes, Alianza Basura Cero Chile, Santiago de Chile, Santiago, Chile

Helen Townsend, Aotearoa Plastic Pollution Alliance, Christchurch, NZ

Subash Chandra Biswas, ASD-Bangladesh (Association for Sustainable Development, Magura, Bangladesh

Jeffer Castelo Branco, Associação de Combate aos Poluentes (ACPO), Santos São Paulo, Brazil

Gabriel Sánchez Valverde, Barriopolis y Tepito Recicla Conciencias-Tepito Sustenta Comunidades, Mexico

Silvana Buján, BIOS ARGENTINA, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pat Geoghegan, Cappagh Farmers Support Group, Limerick, Ireland

Linda Fitzpatrick, CHASE, Cork Harbour Alliance for a Safe Environment, Cork, Ireland

Vamsi Kapilavai, Citizen Consumer and Civic Action Group, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Cecilia Bianco, Coalición Ciudadana Antiincineración, Rosario, Argentina

Manuel Rojo, Colectivo VientoSur Santiago de Chile, Región Metropolitana, Chile

Mageswari Sangaralingam, Consumers’ Association of Penang, Penang, Malaysia

Derry Chambers, Cork Environmental Alliance Ltd., Cork, Ireland

Kerry Meydam, Durham Environment Watch, Courtice, Ontario, Canada

Luis Tuninetti, Eco Sitio, Villa María, Cordoba, Spain

Eco-Accord, Eco-Accord Centre on Environment and Sustainable Development, Moscow, Russia

Alejandra Parra Muñoz, Environmental Rights Action Network, Temuco, Chile

Ubrei-Joe Maimoni Mariere, Environmental Rights Action/Friends of the Earth Nigeria, Benin City, Edo, Nigeria

Marisa Jacott, Fronteras Comunes – GAIA, México BJ, Mexico

Macarena Guajardo, Fundacion Basura, Santiago, Región Metropolitana, Chile

María José García Bellalta, Fundación El Árbol, Concepción, Biobío, Chile

Niven Reddy, GAIA Africa, Durban, South Africa

Angelina P Galang, Green Convergence for Safe Food, Healthy Environment and Sustainable Economy, Quezon City, Philippines

Okotie Weyinmi, Green Knowledge Foundation, Warri, Delta, Nigeria

Angus Ho, Greeners Action, Hong Kong, China

Musa Chamane, Groundwork, Pietermaritzburg KZN, South Africa

Aldrin Calixte, Haiti Survie, Port au Prince, Haiti

HEJSupport, Health and Environment Justice Support, Munich, Germany

Abu Imam Md. Baker, Integrated Social & Agriculture Development Organization (ISADO), Magura, Bangladesh

Anant Trivedi, Ishwar Nagar RWA, New Delhi, India

Raomir Manzanarez, Jóvenes Ambientalistas Nicaragua, Managua, Nicaragua

Sonia S Mendoza, Mother Earth Foundation Philippines, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Fernando Bejarano G, Pesticide Action Network in Mexico (RAPAM), Texcoco, Mexico

Jose Luis Conejero, Plataforma antiincineración de Montcada, Montcada i Reixac, Spain

Gabriela Baeza, Proyecto Cero Basura, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Alejandra Parra Muñoz, Red de Acción por los Derechos Ambientales, Temuco, Chile

Mariela Pino, RedBioLAC, Santiago RM, Chile

Mageswari Sangaralingam, Sahabat Alam (Friends of the Earth) Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia

Sasanka Dev, Society for Direct Initiative for Social and Health Action (DISHA), Kolkata, India

Paweł Głuszyński, Society for Earth, Kraków, Poland

Desmond D’Sa, South Durban Community Environmental Alliance, Durban, South Africa

Sergio Rinaldi, Taller de Comunicación Ambiental (Rosario), Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina

Cecilia Bianco, Taller Ecologista, Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina

Zuleica Nycz, Toxisphera Environmental Health Association, Curitiba, Brazil

Shlomo Dowen, United Kingdom Without Incineration Network (UKWIN), Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, UK

Keith Roman, Wellington Association Against the Incinerator, Cape Town, Cape Winelands District, South Africa

Mrs. Kalyani Rani Biswas, Women & Child Development Organization (APARAJITA), Magura, Bangladesh

Linda Gasser, Zero Waste 4 Zero Burning, Whitby, Ontario, Canada

Jane Bremmer, Zero Waste Australia, Perth, Australia

Jamie Kaminski, Zero Waste Canada, Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada

Enzo Favoino, Zero Waste Europe, Brusels, Belgium

Malcolm Williams, Zero Waste International Trust, Cardiff, Wales, UK

Rossano Ercolini, Zero Waste Italy, Capannori, Italy

Elena Rastei, Zero Waste Romania, Bucharest, Romania

Denise Patel, GAIA, Global Alliance for Incineration Alternatives

 

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this: